Blog

Free-for-All Friday Oscar Edition

January 16, 2015 — by TAYLOR WHITE

SHARE ARTICLE

Happy Friday!

We made it to another three day weekend! We hope everyone has a great holiday weekend enjoys their MLK, Jr. Day.

As the beginning of the year gets underway the season for awards begins. 2014 was a year of phenomenal movies, from action to drama it will definitely be a year to beat. This year’s Academy Award nominations were made Thursday morning. Most were not surprising. The list of nominations are below, we want to hear what you think. Were there any movies not on the list that should be and are there any on the list that shouldn’t be?

US-OSCARS-VANITY FAIR

 

LOS ANGELES — Of the 323 films that were eligible for the Best Picture Oscar, only eight will battle it out for the ultimate cinematic honor, including Birdman and The Grand Budapest Hotel, which lead all films with nine nominations each.

The Golden Globe-winning Boyhood will also vie for Best Picture (and likely win). But Thursday’s nominations ceremony ended with a few notable snubs, including The Lego Movie for Best Animated Feature, Selma’s David Oyelowo for Best Actor, Selma’s Ava DuVernay for Best Director, Cake’s Jennifer Aniston for Best Actress, Nightcrawler’s Jake Gyllenhaal and Gone Girl for Best Adapted Screenplay.

Chris Pine, Alfonso Cuarón, J.J. Abrams and Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs announced the nominees at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills on Thursday.

Hosted by Neil Patrick Harris, the Oscars will air Feb. 22 on ABC.

Best Picture

American Sniper
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

Last year’s winner: 12 Years a Slave

Best Director

Birdman, Alejandro G. Iñárritu
Boyhood, Richard Linklater
Foxcatcher, Bennett Miller
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Wes Anderson
The Imitation Game, Morten Tyldum
Last year’s winner: Gravity, Alfonso Cuarón

Best Actor

Steve Carell in Foxcatcher
Bradley Cooper in American Sniper
Benedict Cumberbatch in The Imitation Game
Michael Keaton in Birdman
Eddie Redmayne in The Theory of Everything
Last year’s winner: Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

Best Actress

Marion Cotillard in Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones in The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore in Still Alice
Rosamund Pike in Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon in Wild
Last year’s winner: Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine

Best Supporting Actor

Robert Duvall in The Judge
Ethan Hawke in Boyhood
Edward Norton in Birdman 
Mark Ruffalo in Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons in Whiplash
Last year’s winner: Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Best Supporting Actress

Patricia Arquette in Boyhood
Laura Dern in Wild
Keira Knightley in The Imitation Game
Emma Stone in Birdman
Meryl Streep in Into the Woods
Last year’s winner: Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave

Best Original Screenplay

Birdman
Boyhood
Foxcatcher
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Nightcrawler

Last year’s winner: Her, Spike Jonze

Best Adapted Screenplay

American Sniper
The Imitation Game
Inherent Vice
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

Last year’s winner: 12 Years a Slave, John Ridley

Best Animated Film

Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Song of the Sea
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

Last year’s winner: Frozen

Best Cinematography

Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ida
Mr. Turner
Unbroken

Last year’s winner: Gravity, Emmanuel Lubezki

Best Costume Design

The Grand Budapest Hotel
Inherent Vice
Into the Woods
Maleficent
Mr. Turner

Last year’s winner: The Great Gatsby

Best Documentary Feature

CitizenFour
Finding Vivian Maier
Last Days in Vietnam
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga

Last year’s winner: 20 Feet from Stardom

Best Documentary Short Subject

Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
Joanna
Our Curse
The Reaper (La Parka)
White Earth

Last year’s winner: The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life

Best Film Editing

American Sniper
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Whiplash

Last year’s winner: Gravity

Best Foreign Language Film

Ida, Poland
Leviathan, Russia
Tangerines, Estonia 
Timbuktu, Mauritania
Wild Tales, Argentina
Last year’s winner: The Great Beauty, Italy

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Foxcatcher
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Guardians of the Galaxy

Last year’s winner: Dallas Buyers Club

Best Original Score

The Grand Budapest Hotel Alexandre Desplat
The Imitation Game Alexandre Desplat
Interstellar, Hans Zimmer
Mr. Turner, Gary Yershon
The Theory of Everything, Jóhann Jóhannsson
Last year’s winner: Gravity, Steven Price

Best Original Song

“Everything Is Awesome” from The Lego Movie
“Glory” from Selma
“Grateful” from Beyond the Lights
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me
“Lost Stars” from Begin Again
Last year’s winner: “Let It Go,” Frozen

Best Production Design

The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
Into the Woods
Mr. Turner

Last year’s winner: The Great Gatsby

Best Animated Short Film

The Bigger Picture
The Dam Keeper
Feast
Me and My Moulton
A Single Life

Last year’s winner: Mr. Hublot

Best Live Action Short Film

Aya
Boogaloo and Graham
Butter Lamp
Parveneh
The Phone Call

Last year’s winner: Helium

Best Sound Editing

American Sniper
Birdman
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Interstellar
Unbroken

Last year’s winner: Gravity

Best Sound Mixing

American Sniper
Birdman
Interstellar
Unbroken
Whiplash

Last year’s winner: Gravity

Best Visual Effects

Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Guardians of the Galaxy
Interstellar
X-Men: Days of Future Past

Last year’s winner: Gravity

Read original article here.

SHARE ARTICLE

TAGS:

For buildings greater than 7500 sq ft, we recommend our WilsonPro brand of products.
signal bars
Improve your signal up to 32x
PLEASE LEAVE A COMMENT